Mari Chandler

Biography


  Team role: Mandatory Chic/ TA Master
  Profession: Database Operations for IHS Aerospace & Defense Forecasting
  Currently resides: South Lake Tahoe
  Hometown:  East Tawas, Michigan
  Year joined DART: 2007






After running Track & Field and Cross Country for 16 years, Mari completed her first 5 hour adventure race in 2004 and fell in love with a whole new world.  Although she found decent success in running the 1500 meters by competing in 7 National Championships, setting 3 school records while attending Central Michigan University, and experienced racing on the track in Switzerland, Belgium, and Ireland, it was time to hang up the track spikes and pick up a kayak paddle, mt. bike, climbing harness, inline skates, backpacks, trekking poles, trail running shoes etc.   She most enjoys the team aspect of Adventure Racing and learning something new every time she races.

Favorite Gear


Favorite Drink: Cola nuun
Favorite shoes: Vasque Velocity 2.0
Favorite bike: Turner Flux
Favorite bike componentErgon grips
Favorite tires: Schwalbe Nobby Nic & Racing Ralph
Favorite bike suspension: Manitou R7 MRD Absolute 100
Favorite sunglasses: Rudy Project Rydon II
Favorite cycling garment: Ibex arm warmers 
Favorite foul weather shell: Arc’Teryx Alpha LT Proshell
Favorite socks: Teko EcoMerino Wool MiniCrew
Favorite backpack: Gregory Miwok
Favorite bikelight: Light and Motion Stella 300 on Helmet and Seca on handlebars
Favorite sunscreen: KINeSYS Performance Moisturizer SPF 15
Favorite Kayaking gear: Epic Mid Wing full carbon paddle
Favorite training and racing aid: Suunto T6c

Behind The Scene


Favorite race: Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge
Best race moment: Standing on shore with both teammates & kayak after battling Pacific Ocean swells for 9 hours in Baja
Worst race moment: Having a panic attack while swimming across a moving river in freezing water in the dark with heavy pack on.
Favorite food: Cheese Pizza
Why I race: How else would I get to wander around the woods at 4 a.m. with 3 guys ???
Race advice: Cut your toe nails BEFORE you race
Vice in life: Ice cream after a race and sleeping in
Greatest challenge: Learning when to take a day off from training
What do I do with my free time?: Hang out with friends
My team mates think that:I am not human.

A special thanks to: Renee and Marc at Agile Physical Therapy in Palo Alto, CA and to Ryan at Shoreline Sports in Lake Tahoe for fixing the 'damage' done to my body and bike from race to race and all the training in between.

Race Results



2014
  • 1st place: C-Hill Run Hill Ice 12k , Nevada
  • 1st place: Shenandoah Epic 24 hr Adventure Race, Virginia (Team Tecnu)
  • 2nd place: Dawn to Dusk 12 hr, California 
  • 3rd place: Expedition Africa, South Africa (Team Tecnu)
  • 7th place: Untamed New England Expedition race, Maine 
  • 1st place: Cowboy Tough Expedition race (Team Tecnu)
  • 2nd U.S Team overall/12th open mixed: World ROGAINE Championships, South Dakota
  • 1st place: Gold Rush 30 hr, California 
  • 1st solo: Sierra Nevada Trail Challenge (Half Marathon & 50 mile mt. bike), California 
  • 4th place: World Championships Expedition Race, Brazil (Team Tecnu)
2013
  • 2nd place: USARA National Championships- IN
  • 1st place:  Rapha Women's Prestige Road Bike Race - San Francisco, CA
  • 4th place:  Long Course Duathlon National Championships - Enumclaw, WA
  • 1st place:  24 hr Adventure Race Rage - Oscoda, MI
  • 1st place: Gold Rush Expedition Race- CA
  • 1st place:  Reno-Tahoe Odyssey 178 mile Relay Race - Reno, NV
  • 1st place:  Coolest 24 hr Mt. Bike Race Against Cancer, solo - Cool, CA
  • 1st place Ultra Division / 5th place Overall: Ragnar Trail Relay - Tahoe, CA
  • 3rd place: Cowboy Tough Expedition Race - Casper, Wy

2012
  
  • 3rd place:  Costa Rica Expedition Race
  • 2nd place:  Untamed New England Expedition Race - Maine
  • 20th place:  World Championships - France
2011
  • 3rd place: Gold Rush Mother Lode expedition race - Bridgeport to Sonora, CA
  • 1st place age division / 12th place overall : Long Course Duathlon World Championships (10k run/150k bike/30 k run) - Zofingen, Switzerland
  • 3rd place: Expedition Idaho - Kellogg, ID
  • 3rd place: Raid The North Extreme expedition race - West Kootenay Mts, British Columbia
  • 2nd place: Pescadero Classic Cat 3 Road Bike Race - Pescadero, CA
  • 7th place: Apex Expedition Race - Interlaken, Switzerland
2010
  • 2nd place: Checkpoint Tracker National 24 Hr Championships - Moab, Utah
  • 2nd place: USARA Nationals - Pennsylvania
  • 1st place: NORCAL 24 hr  - Whiskeytown, CA
  • 1st place: Desert Winds Expedition Race - Arizona/Nevada
  • 1st place: 3 Discipline Long Course Duathlon (4 mile run/ 56 mile bike / 13.1 mile run) - East Tawas, MI
  • 1st place: Trioba 24 hr - Lake Chelan, WA
  • 1st place: Big Blue 24 Hr - Lake Tahoe, NV
  • 1st place: Berkley Hills Road Bike Race - Berkley, CA
  • 1st place: 24 Hr Central Coast Challenge- San Luis Obispo, CA
  • 1st place: Equinox Traverse 50 hr - Covington, VA

2009
  • 1st place:  Michigan Mix 3 Day Expedition, Traverse City, MI
  • 1st place: US Long Course Duathlon Championships - Auburn, CA
  • 4th place: Primal Quest - South Dakota
  • 2nd place: Trioba 24 hr - Plain, Washington
  • 2nd place: Big Tahoma 24 hr  Rogaine - Washington
  • 1st place: NORCAL 24 hr - Whiskeytown, CA
  • 3rd place: Eco-Adventure Challenge - Malaysia

2008
  • 2nd place: NORCAL Series Race 1 - California
  • 1st place: Baja Travesia expedtion race - Baja, Mexico
  • 1st place: NORCAL Series Race 2 - California
  • 1st place: Desert Winds 24 hour race - Lake Mead, Arizona
  • 1st place: NORCAL Series, Race 3 - California
  • 4th place: Primal Quest - expedition race - Big Sky, Montana
  • 1st place: Gorge Games 24 hr race - Hood River, Oregon
  • 1st place: Kit Carson 24 hr race - Lake Tahoe, Nevada
  • 1st place: Extreme Expedition Adventure Race - Moab, Utah
  • 1st place: NORCAL Series, Race 4 - Whiskeytown, California
  • 1st place: Upstate Adventure Race - Pickens, South Carolina
  • 1st place: USARA Nationals - Blue Ridge, Georgia
  • 13th place: Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge - United Arab Emirates

2007
  • 3rd place: Baja Travesia expedition race - Baja, Mexico
  • 1st place: San Francisco Night and Day Challenge - San Francisco, California
  • 2nd place: Raid the North Extreme expedition race - Prince Rupert, Canada
  • 2nd place: Big Blue 24 hr Adventure Race - Oakridge, Oregon
  • 1st place: Kit Carson 24 hr - Lake Tahoe, Nevada
  • 6th place: Extreme Hidalgo - Hidalgo, Mexico
  • 3rd place: USARA Nationals - Potosi, Missouri
  • 1st place: Gold Rush 24 hr - Sonoma, California

Photo Gallery